Privacy Policy

Where we use ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ this refers to Decidebloom Ltd and companies registered under this name. Decidebloom Ltd is registered Company number - 3003995 | Registered office - Omega Boulevard, Capitol Park, Thorne, DN8 5TX | VAT Number - GB616996004

This site is owned and operated by Decidebloom Ltd. Your privacy on the Internet is of paramount importance to us. We want to make your experience on this web site satisfying and safe.

Introduction

We aim to make your experience of using our website or visiting us at one of our branches satisfying, hassle-free and secure.

In order to do this we have outlined below how our website works, what data we collect from you online and in branch, how we use this data, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep any data held secure.

1. Credit Reference Agencies

In order to process your credit application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies (CRAs).

To do this, we will supply your personal information, via our finance partners, to credit reference agencies (CRAs) who will provide back to that finance partner personal information.

This will include information about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

- Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;

- Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;

- Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;

- Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that will be seen by other lenders. More than one search may be registered.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at each of the three CRAs websites - clicking on any of these three links will take you to the same CRAIN document:

Callcredit - https://www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax - https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian - https://www.experian.co.uk/crain

2. Collecting Personal Information

In order for us to be able to fulfil a range of services for you, both online and in branch, it is sometimes necessary to collect data about you. We will obtain information about you when you enquire about our products and services both online and in branch. This information will typically be contact details and payment information. If you choose to buy finance or insurance products from companies that partner with us, we will need more detailed information including, in some cases, identity and personal information.

If you have visited our website we may automatically collect some personal information including: details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages which you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We collect some of this information using Cookies; please see section 9.

3. Our Legal Basis for Processing Data

At Decidebloom Ltd our legal basis for processing data is legitimate interest and soft opt in. This means we will contact you in cases where we have a legitimate reason to do so i.e. booking your vehicle in for service. It also means that we may from time to time send existing customers marketing material, however there is always an option to opt out from this kind of correspondence.

The type of personal information we may collect, store and use includes:

- information that you provide to us or to your dealer, by phone, email, post, website or in person;

- information that you provide when completing your online form (including your name, gender, date of birth and any employment and educational details you provide);

- information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of our websites (including your address, telephone number and payment details)

4. Using Personal Information

Personal data we receive will be used for the purposes it was provided, including;

- meeting the terms of your order;

- enabling your use of the services available on the website or in branch

- sending you goods purchased through our website or in branch

- to supply you with services purchased through our website or in branch

- sending statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;

- sending you our email newsletter and other marketing material (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing contact);

- providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

- Where it is in your vital interests, we may use your information to organise or notify you about safety and product recall notices and to manage any resulting work.

5. Disclosing Personal Information

We may share your personal data;

- with our manufacturer partners, our panel of lenders, staff, agents, suppliers or subcontractors where it would be reasonable to do so;

- with a member of our group of companies where it would be reasonable to do so;

- if legally obliged to disclose your personal information;

- in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

- in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

- to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided within this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. Security of Personal Information

We will make all reasonable effort to ensure your data remains safe by;

- taking all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information;

- storing all the personal data you provide on our secure servers

- ensuring all details of financial transactions entered via our website will be transferred by encryption technology

Full details can be found in our Security policy.

7. Retention

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary and usually no longer than 6 years after your contract is over (unless otherwise required)

8. Your Rights

You have a right to access any personal information we have about you. In order to do so you must first submit a Subject Access Request.

Upon receipt of such a request we will, after confirming your identity, provide all relevant data we may hold on you in the most practical format, unless otherwise stipulated by you and reasonably possible.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

If you instruct us to no longer process your personal data we will do so as quickly as possible. Similarly if you instruct us to destroy any/all of your personal data we may hold we will do so as quickly as possible; this can take up to 28 days.

Furthermore if you instruct us to cease all processing for marketing purposes we will do as soon as possible.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your web browser and enables us to monitor traffic on our websites, track user journeys and monitor success of email campaigns. You can find out more about Cookies by taking a look at our full Cookie Policy

10. Security Policy

Please be aware that whilst every reasonable action is taken to secure any information you provide us with online, the internet is not always completely secure. Our Security Policy details the measures we take to protect your personal information that you have provided us with. Full details can be found in our Security Policy.

11. Data Protection Policy

Our data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data as well as detailing how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data. Find out more about our Data Protection Policy.

12. ICO Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is: Z7037971

13. Data Protection Officer

Any Data Protection issues can be directed via concerns@stoneacre.co.uk for the attention of Tony Choppin.

14. Your Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Personal Data Regulator the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Statement Links

Renault UK - https://www.renault.co.uk/privacy.html

Dacia UK - https://www.dacia.co.uk/legal-and-privacy.html


If you wish to opt out of all future communications please complete the Opt Out form.

Date of last update: 8/10/2019

Sign up for our newsletter to receive our latest news and offers

By giving an email address, you're agreeing to receive our marketing emails and you can opt out at any time.
Read our Privacy Policy for details on how your data will be used.

By giving an email address, you're agreeing to receive our marketing emails and you can opt out at any time.
Read our Privacy Policy for details on how your data will be used.

Copyright © 2019 DecideBloom Ltd, Registered office, Omega Boulevard, Capitol Park, Thorne DN8 5TX Company Number - 3003995. VAT Number - GB616996004

Please note we record all our calls to ensure that we give you the service you deserve.

Loading